sparkling chandeliers

Spanish translation: lámparas de araña resplandecientes/relucientes/brillantes...

22:42 Mar 25, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / cantina
English term or phrase: sparkling chandeliers
XXX brings the luxurious taste of top tier chocolates to life through contemporary design featuring rich wood tones, creamy caramel accents and sparkling chandeliers all complementing a menu designed to make every bite delectable.

GRACIAS!
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:lámparas de araña resplandecientes/relucientes/brillantes...
Explanation:
"Chandelier" es "lámpara de araña"
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chandelier
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/lámpara de a...
Selected response from:

Mmento
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lámparas de araña resplandecientes/relucientes/brillantes...
Mmento
4candelabros resplandecientes/ centelleantes
Rosario Meriles
4Candelabros brillantes/relucientes
Judith Armele


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Candelabros brillantes/relucientes


Explanation:
Una opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lámparas de araña resplandecientes/relucientes/brillantes...


Explanation:
"Chandelier" es "lámpara de araña"
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chandelier
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/lámpara de a...

Mmento
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosario Meriles
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosario. Un saludo. - Mercedes

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candelabros resplandecientes/ centelleantes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-03-26 15:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with you Mnento. I've suggested "candelabros" in reference to what holds the candles in this type of ceiling lamps as a freer choice.

Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search