“gray man persona”

Spanish translation: trata de pasar desapercibido

02:07 Mar 19, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / safety tips for travellers
English term or phrase: “gray man persona”
Hello,
I am translating a document on tips for travelers.
In regards to avoiding a kidnapping ... Cower from weapons:adopt a “gray man persona.”
Estela Quintero-Weldon
Canada
Spanish translation:trata de pasar desapercibido
Explanation:
Aunque la 'grey man persona' tiene muchas más connotaciones, creo que esa es la central.

http://www.defensivecarry.com/forum/concealed-carry-issues-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2014-03-19 18:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O si tiene que ser más formal: intenta pasar desapercibido
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trata de pasar desapercibido
Judith Armele
4trata de no llamar la atención
David Hollywood
3"personalidad de (un) hombre gris"
Alejandra Gutierrez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"personalidad de (un) hombre gris"


Explanation:
He escuchado "hombre gris" en español en el contexto de hacerse pasar desapercibido, así que creo que una traducción literal es posible.

Alejandra Gutierrez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Alejandra!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trata de no llamar la atención


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2014-03-19 02:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estamos en una situación muy peligrosa, así que hay que parecer imperceptible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2014-03-19 03:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invisible sería mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-19 03:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adoptar un perfil bjo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-19 03:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bajo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-19 03:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "imperceptible"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias David!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trata de pasar desapercibido


Explanation:
Aunque la 'grey man persona' tiene muchas más connotaciones, creo que esa es la central.

http://www.defensivecarry.com/forum/concealed-carry-issues-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2014-03-19 18:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O si tiene que ser más formal: intenta pasar desapercibido

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you so much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Judith and also to John, Monica and Beatriz for helping out!

Asker: Thank you Judith, and also Pablo and Victoria


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  tupcf
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search