but not limitation, you agree.....

Spanish translation: A vía de ejemplo, y sin carácter restrictivo, usted acuerda...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but not limitation, you agree.....
Spanish translation:A vía de ejemplo, y sin carácter restrictivo, usted acuerda...
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

22:38 Mar 25, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: but not limitation, you agree.....
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's a translation of a Spanish document about Travel.

Will be okay to translate as" No limitado, que usted acordara?

Here is the full phrase:

By way of example, but not limitation, you agree that, when using these facilities, you will not, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent, defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights of others; publish, unlawful topic, name, material or information; upload or otherwise make available files that contain graphics, photographs,
yugoslavia
United States
A vía de ejemplo, y sin carácter restrictivo, usted acuerda...
Explanation:
My two cents.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9A vía de ejemplo, y sin carácter restrictivo, usted acuerda...
Mónica Algazi
4 +4A modo enunciativo pero no limitativo, usted acuerda
Adriana de Groote
5(A modo de ejemplo), pero sin limitarse a ello, acepta
Rocío Gómez
5pero no limitado a, Usted acepta...
Rebeccasaenz
3Usted acuerda, sin que esto sea una limitación, ....
teresa quimper


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Usted acuerda, sin que esto sea una limitación, ....


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
A vía de ejemplo, y sin carácter restrictivo, usted acuerda...


Explanation:
My two cents.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: ¿qué tal "pero sin caracter restrictivo"?
1 min
  -> También. Gracias, Marina. Saludos.

agree  Remy Arce: de acuerdo con Marina, ¡Saludos!
11 mins
  -> También. Gracias, Remy. Saludos.

agree  Yvonne Becker
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne. Saludos.

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen. Saludos.

agree  martinemoretti
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martine. Saludos.

agree  Maria Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. Saludos.

agree  isabel murillo: a modo de ejemplo, pero sin caracter restrictivo
10 hrs
  -> También. Gracias, Isabel. Saludos.

agree  jacana54 (X): Para un texto de turismo, esta es una buena opción. Acompaño a los del "pero". ¡Saludos!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía. ¡Buena semana! : )

agree  Ruth Wöhlk: lo del "pero" me gusta
12 hrs
  -> También. Gracias, Ruth. Saludos.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pero no limitado a, Usted acepta...


Explanation:
This would be the clearest and most direct way to put it. And in my opinion most understandable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-03-26 04:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yugoslavia, yes it does apply to European Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-03-26 05:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

The good thing about spanish is that although the accents are different, the sayings and most phrases are the same. May not use them as often but most of the native spanish speakers will know the european spanish fluently.

Rebeccasaenz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rebecca, Is this also appropriate for European Spanish? Please let me know. Thanks. Yugoslavia

Asker: Thanks Rebeca. The client is from Spain. That's why we need the best suggestion for European Spanish.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(A modo de ejemplo), pero sin limitarse a ello, acepta


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A modo enunciativo pero no limitativo, usted acuerda


Explanation:
Creo que es la fórmula estándar en estos casos. Tienes más de 34,000 hits de esta frase "hecha".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-03-26 14:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que es perféctamente válida para España, tal como dice José. Quizá si quieres hacerlo aún más formal, poner "a título enunciativo", como sugiere también José.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-03-26 14:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me fue un typo... Léase "perfectamente", sin acento.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estimada Adriana, Gracias por la sugerencia. ¿Crees que esta sugerencia es apropiada para Español Europeo? Por favor informame. Muchas gracias. Yugoslavia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano: Yo diría "a título enunciativo y no limitativo", y es perfectamente apropiado para español europeo (de hecho, es la fórmula que utilizo yo para España).
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, José. "A título" es una excelente opción.

agree  Maria Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  jacana54 (X)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Cassandra Alvarez
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cassandra.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search