mews streets

Spanish translation: Callejuelas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mews streets
Spanish translation:Callejuelas
Entered by: Natalia Pérez

22:55 Feb 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: mews streets
El texto describe la ubicación de un hotel:

"replete with picturesque mews streets and cosmopolitan restaurants, shops and bars, it's one of the best locations in London to stay."
Teresa Alvarez
Callejuelas
Explanation:
Son las calles cercanas a las antiguas caballerizas, creo que cerca de St. Catherine's dock. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Natalia Pérez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Callejuelas
Natalia Pérez
5callejuelas
Opardo
4calle flanqueada de antiguas caballerizas convertidas en viviendas, talleres etc
Angeles Barbero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Callejuelas


Explanation:
Son las calles cercanas a las antiguas caballerizas, creo que cerca de St. Catherine's dock. Saludos!


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/mews%20streets
Natalia Pérez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Melissa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Esto me parece suficiente en el contexto.
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
8 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
9 hrs

agree  Mónica Hanlan
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calle flanqueada de antiguas caballerizas convertidas en viviendas, talleres etc


Explanation:
opción


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=mew...
Angeles Barbero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
callejuelas


Explanation:
la definición que te han dado es muy exacta, pero no encaja con el contexto, demasiado "específica"

un saludo

Opardo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Saludos y muchas gracias, Opardo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search