"line" en . Rates can be high and lines long

Spanish translation: colas

12:36 Apr 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: "line" en . Rates can be high and lines long
Se trata de un artículo con información turística para Semana Santa.
Stella Maris Tito
Spanish translation:colas
Explanation:
long queues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-24 12:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needs a little more context to be clear really.
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8colas
BristolTEc
4las tarifas pueden ser muy elevadas y las colas (listas de espera) muy largas
Adela Baena
4fila/ristra de gente muy larga
trans4u


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"line" en . rates can be high and lines long
colas


Explanation:
long queues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-24 12:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needs a little more context to be clear really.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: colas o filas
42 mins
  -> Thanks Heidi

agree  jjjjj
47 mins
  -> Gracias JMDC

agree  Egmont
59 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias Luisa

agree  Griselda Groppa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Griselda

agree  AlexS_JP
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex

agree  Ruth Luna
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"line" en . rates can be high and lines long
fila/ristra de gente muy larga


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rates can be high and lines long
las tarifas pueden ser muy elevadas y las colas (listas de espera) muy largas


Explanation:
Dependiendo de si se trata de algo físico (una cola en un museo, una tienda etc) o algo más abstracto (en un restaurante, hotel, centro de tratamientos, como un spa, etc) utilizaría "cola" o "lista de espera".

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-24 15:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desde luego, haría falta algo más de contexto para pulir la traducción...

Adela Baena
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search