bush

Spanish translation: arbusto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bush
Spanish translation:arbusto
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

16:34 Apr 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Australia
English term or phrase: bush
Mi duda es si traducir "bush" por Australia rural o algo así, o dejarlo en cursiva, bush, como una manera de denominar al ámbito rural en Australia. ¿Qué me aconsejáis? Esta es la frase: (el entrecomillado de 'bush' aparece en el texto original)

"The colonists died of starvation surrounded by 'bush' food."
odisea
arbusto
Explanation:
Los colonizadores murieron de hambre rodeados de arbustos cuyos frutos eran comestibles.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias, Alfredo, por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6el monte
BristolTEc
5 +1arbusto
Alfredo Tanús
4"comida natural"
Hemuss
4comida salvaje ("bush food")
Joseph Tein
3la zona semi desértica o desértica ( de Australia)
Swatchka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el monte


Explanation:
Both Collins and Oxford dictionaries have "bush" as "el monte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-09 16:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So "comida del monte"? I'll think a little differently about "Del Monte" tinned peaches from now on!

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
5 mins
  -> Gracias Cear

agree  Marisol Sahagun
5 mins
  -> Gracias Marisol

agree  Michael torhan: haha.. really! dice lo mismo mi diccionario.. comida salvaje del monte como insectos
6 mins
  -> Thanks Michael. I haven't seen that option in cans yet.

agree  MikeGarcia
8 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Nivia Martínez
36 mins
  -> Gracias Nivea

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori: Más específicamente: monte bajo. Está constituido por vegetación arbustiva.
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbusto


Explanation:
Los colonizadores murieron de hambre rodeados de arbustos cuyos frutos eran comestibles.

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias, Alfredo, por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Villegas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alicia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la zona semi desértica o desértica ( de Australia)


Explanation:
Es lo único que he encontrado para bush en la enciclopedias, Espasa, Larousse y el wikipedia. Yo podnría bush en cursiva y entre comillas, la zona desértica de Australia, o algo así.
Una opción.Saludos.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"comida natural"


Explanation:
Quiere decir que murieron de hambre, habiendo tenido a su disposición "comida natural", como por ejemplo plantas, frutas, pesca, etc.

Hemuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comida salvaje ("bush food")


Explanation:
I respectfully disagree with most of the translations given so far. The word 'bush' used here is an *adjective*, used to describe native or naturally-growing food in the desert. The Webster's Collegiate Dictionary defines 'bush' as 'wilderness' One English sentence from Google that talks about 'bush' food: "A collection of Australian recipes including Australian Native Bush Food" I like Hemuss's suggestion 'comida natural' - but I think 'comida salvaje' comes closer to describing this uncultivated food growing in the wilderness.

Example sentence(s):
  • "... la mayoría de ellos aborigines, que se situan aún más a la izquierda del continuo, subsistiendo totalmente a base de comida salvaje e inculta. ..."

    forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-256%20%3C/t-99031.html - 5k - Supplemental
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search