chopper noise

Spanish translation: [ruido y] estática

23:18 May 12, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / audio accessories
English term or phrase: chopper noise
Now, those people can use XXXX accessories that have been tested and approved by XXXXX for use with our radios, eliminating performance issues like interference that only appears at certain frequencies or chopper noise which distorts voice transmissions.
Rafael Echalar
Argentina
Spanish translation:[ruido y] estática
Explanation:
Del texto de referencia:"Un audio más claro para ayudar a garantizar que los mensajes se entiendan sin ruido ni estática de fondo."
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[ruido y] estática
Judith Armele
3 +1Ruido de helicóptero
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruido de helicóptero


Explanation:
Ruido de las hélices de helicóptero.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-05-12 23:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uy... tal vez sea esto: me lo he tomado literal... y no lo es:

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/login.jsp?tp=&arnumber=649346...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-05-12 23:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Supongo que el contexto te puede confirmar una cosa u otra...)

http://schiff.house.gov/articles-opeds/kpcc-chopper-noise-sc...



JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Lobos
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jose. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ruido y] estática


Explanation:
Del texto de referencia:"Un audio más claro para ayudar a garantizar que los mensajes se entiendan sin ruido ni estática de fondo."


    Reference: http://www.centronixshop.com/motorola/videos/accessories.htm
    Reference: http://www.telesis.com.sv/mototrbo.html
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Daza
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search