mental plateaus

Spanish translation: estancamientos mentales

15:48 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: mental plateaus
Se trata de un sistema de ejercicios, dice:

"Beat mental & physical plateaus"

Alguna sugerencia? Gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
Spanish translation:estancamientos mentales
Explanation:
Appears to be the idea.
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estado mental estacionario
Lillian van den Broeck
5estabilidad emocional / estabilidad mental
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5vacíos / aburrimiento / bloques mentales
Xenia Wong
4lagunas mentales
cecilia_fraga
3 +1estancamientos mentales
BristolTEc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacíos / aburrimiento / bloques mentales


Explanation:
Sug. según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado mental estacionario


Explanation:
. Larousse

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Mayr
3 days 7 hrs
  -> hi. thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estancamientos mentales


Explanation:
Appears to be the idea.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estabilidad emocional / estabilidad mental


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lagunas mentales


Explanation:
Aqui en Uruguay les decimos asi...se refiere a cuando uno no puede recordar algo en particular.

cecilia_fraga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search