athletics

Spanish translation: atletismo/actividades atléticas

00:11 Sep 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: athletics
Es una lista de diferentes actividades deportivas.
El texto viene de UK, por lo que entiendo que la definición sería esta:

British English: sports such as running and jumping

No estoy segura de que "Atletismo" sea lo mismo

atletismo
De atleta e -ismo.

1. m. Conjunto de actividades y normas deportivas que comprenden las pruebas de velocidad, saltos y lanzamiento.

¿Sugerencias?

Gracias
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Spanish translation:atletismo/actividades atléticas
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-09-01 00:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: disciplinas de atletismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-09-01 00:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm from the UK and "athletics" for us means all activities connected with running, jumping and throwing e.g. all the races, the high jump, long jump and triple jump plus the throwing activities such as the javelin and the shot put
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4atletismo/actividades atléticas
David Hollywood
5atletismo/deporte/disciplinas deportivas
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atletismo/deporte/disciplinas deportivas


Explanation:
Sí, creo que su traducción es correcta.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atletismo/actividades atléticas


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-09-01 00:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: disciplinas de atletismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-09-01 00:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm from the UK and "athletics" for us means all activities connected with running, jumping and throwing e.g. all the races, the high jump, long jump and triple jump plus the throwing activities such as the javelin and the shot put

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> gracias John

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
8 hrs
  -> gracias Beatriz

agree  MonicaZenari
9 hrs
  -> gracias Monica

agree  Marina Menendez
22 hrs
  -> gracias Marina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search