home/away pitcher

Spanish translation: Lanzador local/visitante

15:15 Feb 3, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / home/away pitcher
English term or phrase: home/away pitcher
Quisiera saber a qué se refiere el término home/away pitcher en el campo del béisbol. Muchas gracias
CHonecker
Argentina
Spanish translation:Lanzador local/visitante
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la explicación de Hardy Moreno, pero yo lo traduciría así. También en español se usa pitcher
Selected response from:

Carmen Herrera
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lanzador local/visitante
Carmen Herrera
4vea la respuesta
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vea la respuesta


Explanation:
Esto se refiere al lanzador. Normalmente home/away pitcher es una estadística que indica el rendimiento del lanzador en los juegos en casa y de visita.

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lanzador local/visitante


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la explicación de Hardy Moreno, pero yo lo traduciría así. También en español se usa pitcher

Carmen Herrera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Exacto y gracias.
22 mins
  -> Gracias Hardy

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Gracias John

agree  Pedro Rodríguez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Pedro

agree  Katia De Juan (X)
5 days
  -> Gracias Katia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search