Rugby is getting this seriously wrong

Spanish translation: En el rugby se están cometiendo errores groseros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rugby is getting this seriously wrong
Spanish translation:En el rugby se están cometiendo errores groseros
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

15:03 Sep 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Rugby
English term or phrase: Rugby is getting this seriously wrong
Rugby is getting this seriously wrong. No other sport dismisses players – and thus alters the contest – with such an off-hand attitude
Ulises Barba
En el rugby se están cometiendo errores groseros
Explanation:
Mi respuesta habría sido levemente distinta si no hubera leído el artículo original, donde la frase se usa para calificar la actuación del árbitro Rolland en el partido entre los All Blacks y los Springboks-
Habría puesto algo así como "el rugby se está equivocando" pero a la luz de ese artículo, no es exactamente lo que se quiso decir.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta!!! Esta es la expresion que estaba buscando.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5En el rugby se están cometiendo errores groseros
Monica Colangelo
5Esto se está haciendo muy mal en el (deporte de) rugby.
Hardy Moreno
4los árbitros de rugby lo están haciendo muy mal
Emma Goldsmith
4El (deporte de) rugby esta equivacandose en este tema
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rugby is getting this seriously wrong
En el rugby se están cometiendo errores groseros


Explanation:
Mi respuesta habría sido levemente distinta si no hubera leído el artículo original, donde la frase se usa para calificar la actuación del árbitro Rolland en el partido entre los All Blacks y los Springboks-
Habría puesto algo así como "el rugby se está equivocando" pero a la luz de ese artículo, no es exactamente lo que se quiso decir.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta!!! Esta es la expresion que estaba buscando.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rugby is getting this seriously wrong
los árbitros de rugby lo están haciendo muy mal


Explanation:
La frase se refiere a las decisiones tomadas por los árbitros. Viene en este contexto:
Rossouw did not need to incite the incident. But he should not have been sent off. Rugby is getting this seriously wrong. No other sport dismisses players - and thus alters the contest - with such an off-hand attitude.
http://www.rugbyweek.com/news/article.asp?id=26495&utm_sourc...

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rugby is getting this seriously wrong
El (deporte de) rugby esta equivacandose en este tema


Explanation:
My suggestion....

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rugby is getting this seriously wrong
Esto se está haciendo muy mal en el (deporte de) rugby.


Explanation:
Esto se está haciendo muy mal en el (deporte de) rugby.

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search