the third place play-off win

Spanish translation: en el partido por el tercer puesto que le ganaron a Portugal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the third place play-off win
Spanish translation:en el partido por el tercer puesto que le ganaron a Portugal
Entered by: Spanish-English Translator

23:24 May 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: the third place play-off win
Markus forced his way into Sherman's side during the competition and then went on to impress at the 2006 World Cup, scoring two stunning goals in the third place play-off win over Portugal. He is still a key player in the German side and appeared nine times in their World Cup qualifying campaign.
Spanish-English Translator
Argentina
en el partido por el tercer puesto que le ganaron a Portugal
Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en el partido por el tercer puesto que le ganaron a Portugal
Monica Colangelo
5en el gane que los dejó en el tercer puesto
Hardy Moreno
4cuando ganaron el tercer puesto...
German Gonzalez
3al vencer al equipo de Portugal en las eliminatorias...
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando ganaron el tercer puesto...


Explanation:
¡Espero que sirva!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-05-03 23:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O cuando Alemania ganó el tercer puesto

German Gonzalez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en el partido por el tercer puesto que le ganaron a Portugal


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X)
1 hr

agree  Sergio Perez Chang
15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al vencer al equipo de Portugal en las eliminatorias...


Explanation:
...colocándose en el tercer puesto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-05-04 00:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the sentence is real mess in English, which would have to be "untangled" (so to speak). It appears to change subjects in mid-sentence; that is, a person scored the "stunning goals," and a team, of course, finished in third place, after its play-off win against Portugal.

"...al vencer su equipo en las eliminatorias contra Portugal, colocándose [así] en el tercer puesto..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-05-04 05:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...a real mess..." :-)

In contrast to any suggestions that might eliminate a direct reference to the play-offs, I prefer to keep this reference (by using the word "eliminatorias"). Perhaps it's a question of style and fidelity. If we CAN, indeed, be faithful to individual words (without affecting the quality of the translation), then why not do so? In the end, we want fluid, natural-sounding prose that reflects the original as much as possible.

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el gane que los dejó en el tercer puesto


Explanation:
en el gane sobre Portugal que los dejó en el tercer puesto en las eliminatorias.

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search