Round the cone without ball

Spanish translation: alrededor del cono sin el balón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Round the cone without ball
Spanish translation:alrededor del cono sin el balón
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:05 Jun 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Phrases used in Sports
English term or phrase: Round the cone without ball
No context. From a list of expressions used in sports.
Lydia De Jorge
United States
alrededor del cono sin el balón
Explanation:
alrededor del cono sin el balón/ bola/ esférico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2009-06-17 17:24:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the 4 points. I should've added that aside from being a transaltor, I'm also a soccer player. Unfortunately I tore my left calf and probably won't be able to play most of the summer.
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vuelta al cono sin pelota
pallavik
4alrededor del cono sin el balón
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round the cone without ball
vuelta al cono sin pelota


Explanation:
;-)

pallavik
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
9 mins
  -> Gracias Patinba

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round the cone without ball
alrededor del cono sin el balón


Explanation:
alrededor del cono sin el balón/ bola/ esférico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2009-06-17 17:24:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the 4 points. I should've added that aside from being a transaltor, I'm also a soccer player. Unfortunately I tore my left calf and probably won't be able to play most of the summer.

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry to hear...hope you have a full recovery!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search