undercounted

Spanish translation: (comunidades cuyas) cifras de población están subestimadas

18:45 Apr 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: undercounted
this term is related to the 2020 US Census and hard-to-count communities
Rebecca Sumner Burgos
Spanish translation:(comunidades cuyas) cifras de población están subestimadas
Explanation:
I have found the term related not to the difficulty of counting the population number in these communities (Hipanic, for example), but with the underestimation of its numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-04-14 19:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HRW noted that the 1991 census undercounted Roma and other national minorities with the result that they were disproportionately excluded from civil service positions.
HRW señaló que el censo de 1991 subestimaba el número de personas romaníes y de otras minorías nacionales, razón por la cual quedaban desproporcionadamente excluidas de la función pública.
United Nations-General Assembly-Human Rights Council-Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review Twentieth session
Selected response from:

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(comunidades cuyas) cifras de población están subestimadas
Verónica Lassa
5...donde el conteo no se realiza adecuadamente
Yaotl Altan
4recuento insuficiente
María Candelaria Turri
4conteo por debajo del número actual
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...donde el conteo no se realiza adecuadamente


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuento insuficiente


Explanation:
Tendrás que analizar qué opción de las que te brindamos se ajusta mejor a tu contexto.

María Candelaria Turri
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conteo por debajo del número actual


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(comunidades cuyas) cifras de población están subestimadas


Explanation:
I have found the term related not to the difficulty of counting the population number in these communities (Hipanic, for example), but with the underestimation of its numbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-04-14 19:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HRW noted that the 1991 census undercounted Roma and other national minorities with the result that they were disproportionately excluded from civil service positions.
HRW señaló que el censo de 1991 subestimaba el número de personas romaníes y de otras minorías nacionales, razón por la cual quedaban desproporcionadamente excluidas de la función pública.
United Nations-General Assembly-Human Rights Council-Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review Twentieth session

Example sentence(s):
  • research indicates that Roma populations remain undercounted.
  • los estudios indican que las cifras de población romaní siguen estando subestimadas.
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
11 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: "Subestimado/a/s" es lo que pensé de inmediato.
34 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: Yo también.
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, o subestimaciones poblacionales, por ejemplo.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search