in the continuum

Spanish translation: a lo largo del todo el proceso, desde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in the continuum
Spanish translation:a lo largo del todo el proceso, desde
Entered by: SandraV

16:45 Jun 30, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Adoption process
English term or phrase: in the continuum
The configuration of this system varies from State to State, but normally includes law enforcement, the court, and one or more public or privately-contracted child welfare agencies that provide a wide array of services in the continuum from child abuse prevention to adoption and post-adoption support.

:)
SandraV
Mexico
a lo largo del todo el proceso, desde
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muy buena opción. Muchas gracias, Rafael. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a lo largo del todo el proceso, desde
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5con continuidad
Alex Newbery
4seguimiento continuo
mili gutierrez castro
3continuando con / en el continuo
Marina56
3en el contexto de
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuando con / en el continuo


Explanation:
se ofrece ...... continuando con la adopción de prevenciones contra el abuso infantil......

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguimiento continuo


Explanation:
Se me ocurre en el contexto.

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a lo largo del todo el proceso, desde


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muy buena opción. Muchas gracias, Rafael. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domingo Trassens
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Domingo.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Buen fin de semana, Rafael!
2 hrs
  -> Para ti también. Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Viviana Paddrik
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Viviana.

agree  Luka Melara
1 day 4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en el contexto de


Explanation:
Personalmente, creo que aquí iría bien "en el contexto de" que es una de las posibles acepciones de "in the continuum". Saludos,

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con continuidad


Explanation:
no explanations needed. It is just as said: "... que pueden proveer con continuidad una amplia variedad de servicios desde la prevención del abuso a los niños hasta el respaldo para la adopción y la post-adopción."


Alex Newbery
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search