results-based outcomes

Spanish translation: resultados basados en logros

14:17 Apr 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: results-based outcomes
Heading for a section in an annual report for a non-profit community action agency

Results-Based Outcomes
9,000 Eligible Senior Citizens, individuals with disabilities, and families with low incomes were able to remain warm this winter and cool in the summer.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
Spanish translation:resultados basados en logros
Explanation:
an idea.
Selected response from:

FVS (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resultados basados en logros
FVS (X)
5 +1valores / logros / cifras basados en resultados
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1Resultados expresados en números/cifras
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resultados basados en logros


Explanation:
an idea.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: agree
43 mins
  -> Thanks Isabel.

agree  Laura Bazzurro: agree, creo es la respuesta mas correcta
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Laubazz

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resultados expresados en números/cifras


Explanation:
Considerando lo que sigue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-04-10 15:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una posible redacción del párrafo siguiente:
A 9.000 Ciudadanos Adultos Elegibles, personas con discapacidades y familias de bajos ingresos se les dio la posibilidad de estar al amparo del frío este invierno y al resguardo del calor durante el verano.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia. ¡Buen domingo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valores / logros / cifras basados en resultados


Explanation:
La expresión "basados en resultados" debe conservarse.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse S.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Montse.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search