engagement

Spanish translation: interacción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engagement
Spanish translation:interacción
Entered by: Lida Garcia

14:36 Dec 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: engagement
Agradezco de antemano su ayuda.

Early engagement and negotiation with the
community to be resettled
The company conducted a comprehensive programme of community consultation as part of
its social and environment impact analysis. This included the public involvement programme (PIP) and community baseline study. Special attention was paid to female-headed households, and also to child-
headed households, ensuring that they were given equal opportunities to engage in the consultation
process as other families.
Lida Garcia
Peru
inteacción
Explanation:
"Engagement" se refiere a un encuentro con el propósito de tener una interacción.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
gracias a todos por su ayuda...ésta es la opción que mejor se ajusta a mi texto, y la que tenía pensada jeje...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7vínculo, contacto
Maria Pelletta
5 +1inteacción
Ismael Torres
4compromiso ... con la comunidad
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromiso ... con la comunidad


Explanation:
sencillo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: no sé si sea tan sencillo...tengo commitment en el documento también, y muchas veces...


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vínculo, contacto


Explanation:
Creo que significa aquí, más que compromiso, establecer un vículo con la comunidad-

Maria Pelletta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez: Sí, creo que se refiere a los primeros contactos
0 min

agree  Blanca García-Puente: Yo también, María!
10 mins

agree  Rocio Gonzalez-Medland: Sí, en este sentido prefiero contacto más que vínculo,sobretodo por explicación de la encuesta que se explica más abajo. Saludos.
35 mins

agree  gbernabeu: Vínculo me parece lo más apropiado.
46 mins

agree  claudia16
5 hrs

agree  Wendy Petzall: Vínculo
12 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inteacción


Explanation:
"Engagement" se refiere a un encuentro con el propósito de tener una interacción.

Example sentence(s):
  • Concordaron que la pronta interacción entre los consejos empresariales sería una buena contribución al fortalecimiento y diversificación de las relaciones...
Ismael Torres
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos por su ayuda...ésta es la opción que mejor se ajusta a mi texto, y la que tenía pensada jeje...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree con interacción
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search