life-cycle housing

Spanish translation: viviendas adaptables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life-cycle housing
Spanish translation:viviendas adaptables
Entered by: Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)

10:42 Sep 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: life-cycle housing
Se refiere a viviendas para ancianos en Noruega.
"ask the bank about life-cycle housing""
Mercedes Sánchez-Marco (X)
Spain
viviendas adaptables para la tercera edad
Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de viviendas que se construyen de manera tal que se pueden adaptar a medida que pasan los años y así satisfacer las necesidades de las personas mayores.

Esto es lo que entendí al leer este enlace:
http://www.ca.uky.edu/hes/fcs/FACTSHTS/HF-LRA.030.PDF

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Labaronnie
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1viviendas adaptables para la tercera edad
Maria Labaronnie
4viviendas económicas/adaptables/flexibles
MartaHS
4viviendas universales/para etapas de vida mixtas
Kathryn Litherland
4vivienda para la tercera edad / para envejecientes
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4preguntar al banco acerca de las viviendas con ciclo de vida
Austria Kann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivienda para la tercera edad / para envejecientes


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preguntar al banco acerca de las viviendas con ciclo de vida


Explanation:
Planned Abandonment: The Neighborhood Life-Cycle Theory and National Urban Policy (knowledgeplex.org)

Austria Kann
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viviendas adaptables para la tercera edad


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de viviendas que se construyen de manera tal que se pueden adaptar a medida que pasan los años y así satisfacer las necesidades de las personas mayores.

Esto es lo que entendí al leer este enlace:
http://www.ca.uky.edu/hes/fcs/FACTSHTS/HF-LRA.030.PDF

Suerte!

Maria Labaronnie
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X): Interesantísimo enlace!
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lucia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viviendas universales/para etapas de vida mixtas


Explanation:
I think the second alternative I offer provides a better understanding of what the term actually means. "life-cycle housing" does not simply refer to housing for elderly--it means offering a mix of housing in a single development that is appropriate for younger adults, larger/more financially able middle-aged families, as well as older couples/individuals.


"By definition, universal housing is housing which is universally appropriate. For this reason it is often referred to as ‘life-cycle housing’ – housing for all stages of life."
http://www.vcoss.org.au/documents/VCOSS docs/Housing/VUHA/VC...

"For new housing the Housing Bank has argued in favour of so called life cycle housing usable for all generations and handicaps."
http://www.enhr2007rotterdam.nl/documents/W12_paper_Kiosteru...
"Life-cycle housing includes a mix of housing to meet the changing
demands of a population through-out its lifetime including apartments,
townhomes, single family homes, senior housing and etc."
http://www.communitygrowth.com/client_files/documents/PR/Gre...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viviendas económicas/adaptables/flexibles


Explanation:
viviendas económicas que se adaptan a las varias etapas del ciclo de vida incluyendo incapacidades ocurridas en su curso. Ver,

A Life Cycle Housing unit is a newly constructed unit that is sold to a household with annual incomes at or below 80% of the area median incomce and sold below the price point of $131,000. For example, a family of four earning less than $46,550 may be eligible.

http://www.sartellmn.com/lifecycle_housing_developers.htm

Fortunately, people do not have to live with poorly arranged living spaces. All types of homes (new,
existing or adapted) which use life-cycle or adaptable design ideas help people live independently.
With more people living longer, adaptable housing make good economic sense since it costs less to
include these features during the planning stage.

http://www.ca.uky.edu/hes/fcs/FACTSHTS/HF-LRA.030.PDF

Suerte.



MartaHS
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search