demographics

Spanish translation: características demográficas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demographics
Spanish translation:características demográficas
Entered by: fecarden

21:04 May 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: demographics
Here is the context:
"In terms of their demographics and socioeconomic status, group A is more similar to group B, than to group C."
Thanks in advance.
fecarden
características demográficas
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your great suggestion. This will work perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9características demográficas
Henry Hinds
5 +2demográfico
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4demografía
Carolingua


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
características demográficas


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thank you for your great suggestion. This will work perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Montufo Urquízar
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvizar.

agree  Carolina Carabecho
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Anabel Martínez
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Anabel.

agree  Carmen Schultz
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Xenia Wong
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  aivars
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Aivars.

agree  Grace Helu-Lara
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Avantext.

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demográfico


Explanation:
proviene de "demografía".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P. PARTEN: Si, "...demográficos..." Ese me parece el más acertado. Suerte!
55 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demografía


Explanation:
o "caracteristicas demográficas" (tales como: edad, ingresos, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-11 21:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"según sus caracteristicas demográficas y estado socio-económico\"

Carolingua
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search