shisha girls

Spanish translation: muchachas que fuman Shisha (Chicha)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shisha girls
Spanish translation:muchachas que fuman Shisha (Chicha)
Entered by: mandrade77

16:57 May 1, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: shisha girls
One user asking “shisha girls” to contact him (with an email address placed in the Echo bubble)

Parece ser una palabra usada comúnmente en Canadá
mandrade77
muchachas que fuman Shisha (Chicha)
Explanation:
"Shisha" es una palabra que se usa para el tobaco que se pone en una hookah para fumar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-05-01 17:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cachimba, Narguila tambien son opciones.

http://www.cachimberos.net/t87-normas-para-un-correcto-fumad...
Selected response from:

Ryan Becker
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2muchachas que fuman Shisha (Chicha)
Ryan Becker
5chicas que fumen en cachimba
Rocío Gómez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muchachas que fuman Shisha (Chicha)


Explanation:
"Shisha" es una palabra que se usa para el tobaco que se pone en una hookah para fumar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-05-01 17:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cachimba, Narguila tambien son opciones.

http://www.cachimberos.net/t87-normas-para-un-correcto-fumad...

Ryan Becker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spvianey: "Chicas que fuman shisha" suena bien
23 mins

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chicas que fumen en cachimba


Explanation:
Es lo que se suele decir en mi zona. Además, vamos a teteterías y podemos pedir una cachimba. :)


    Reference: http://www.cachimba.es/
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search