construction programme’s critical path

Spanish translation: ruta crítica del programa de construcción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction programme’s critical path
Spanish translation:ruta crítica del programa de construcción
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:49 Dec 7, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Safety / sistemas de protección contra incendios
English term or phrase: construction programme’s critical path
en un texto que habla sobre sistemas de protección contra incendios aparece lo siguiente:

(en la sección de un adaptador para falsos techos)

The adaptor enables the detector to be tested and commissioned before the ceiling is fitted, ensuring improved installation quality, a reduction in the construction programme’s critical path and real time savings as no time is wasted trying to locate cables and back boxes.

no entiendo bien "critical path" será: ...y una reducción en la ruta trazada del programa de construcción?? espero que puedan ayudarme es urgente gracias
chano
ruta crítica del programa de construcción
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ruta crítica del programa de construcción
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5ruta crítica de la programación de obra
Cristina Gonzalez
5Programa de construcción según el método del camino crítico
Walter Blass


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruta crítica del programa de construcción


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Balibrea Vich
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Magdalena.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Programa de construcción según el método del camino crítico


Explanation:
o también:
Cronograma de construcción según el método del camino crítico (CPM)

Walter Blass
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruta crítica de la programación de obra


Explanation:
Normalmente se habla de "programación de obra"


    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/arquiman/03-programacion-y-metodo-...
    Reference: http://www.elprisma.com/apuntes/ingenieria_civil/rutacritica...
Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search