Print Brokerage

Spanish translation: distribuidor comercial de material de impresión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Print Brokerage
Spanish translation:distribuidor comercial de material de impresión
Entered by: Conchi Otaola

18:37 May 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: Print Brokerage
¿Qué es un Print Brokerage? Alguna idea. Mil gracias.

Este es el texto del que proviene:

From our origins as a Print Brokerage in 1990, we have expanded our services to incorporate warehousing and logistics. XXX Print Management is now the largest print management company with the completion of its warehouse extension in June 2005, bringing the total warehouse capacity to 75,000 square feet.
virginiasegura
distribuidor comercial de material de impresión
Explanation:
Brokerage en este caso tiene que ver con la comercialización o intermediario del producto, a lo que denominados generalmente un distribuidor.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agente de impresión
Jorge Merino
4distribuidor comercial de material de impresión
Conchi Otaola
4Agencia de servicios de impresión
Eduardo Zarate
4correduría en el negocio / ramo / sector / giro de la impresión gráfica / gestión de impresión
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print brokerage
correduría en el negocio / ramo / sector / giro de la impresión gráfica / gestión de impresión


Explanation:
algunas sugerencias.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print brokerage
Agencia de servicios de impresión


Explanation:
Es una empresa que usualmente no cuenta con imprenta propia, sino que selecciona la mejor opción para el cliente, envía los materiales, y supervisa el proceso.

Eduardo Zarate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print brokerage
distribuidor comercial de material de impresión


Explanation:
Brokerage en este caso tiene que ver con la comercialización o intermediario del producto, a lo que denominados generalmente un distribuidor.

Suerte

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print brokerage
agente de impresión


Explanation:
Así los nombran en estos sitios:

http://www.wand.com/core/spanish/searchCompanies.aspx?stype=...

http://www.printjob.com/es/index.html

Y hay una buena definición en este vínculo:

http://www.cdpr.ca.gov/docs/specproj/h2o/workbook/appendix/p...

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search