vanity line

Spanish translation: linea apenas detectable/visible/muy fina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vanity line
Spanish translation:linea apenas detectable/visible/muy fina
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:58 Feb 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: vanity line
In the new wall system xxxx the technology is virtually invisible. Only a thin vanity line indicates that shelving elements can be inserted into the unit backs.The main visual element consists of the unit backs themselves, which can be styled invididually by the designer to match the brand.
It is a shopfitting company
Thanks
Laura Iglesias
Spain
linea apenas detectable/visible/muy fina
Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-11 15:43:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A ti, Laura!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elegante línea
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1linea apenas detectable/visible/muy fina
Lydia De Jorge
4una fina y delicada línea
Krimy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elegante línea


Explanation:
A ver si te sirve.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich: Sí, delgada (o fina) y elegante...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Marisa.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una fina y delicada línea


Explanation:
es mi sugerencia...
vanity como delicada
thin como fina delgada

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linea apenas detectable/visible/muy fina


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-11 15:43:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A ti, Laura!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena: perfecto! me gusta línea muy fina
8 mins
  -> Gracias Ana, muy amable!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search