on a \"nrear-suicide\" ride

Spanish translation: para intentar evitar un suicidio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a "near-suicide" ride
Spanish translation:para intentar evitar un suicidio
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

21:45 Aug 9, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Religious
English term or phrase: on a \"nrear-suicide\" ride
My husband and I went camping. We received a very disturbing text from a family friend. We knew he was in a terrible state after his divorce. He and his wife were married for 15 years. The text message shook us as it mentioned a “goodbye,” “I’m sorry,” and “I cannot live anymore.” Clearly, a suicide note. We were both upset and desperate, being a full four hours’ drive away. All we could think of was to immediately contact his father and urge him to try and locate his son. Our friend’s mobile phone was on voice mail, and his house was empty. My husband was extremely worried, because on a previous occasion, our friend had driven his car off the road.

Then, a sudden, strange feeling came over me. I told my husband, “He is okay. He is very okay.” I sensed a “no worry” or “God is calm and not at all disturbed” feeling, so I really thought he is okay, wherever he may be. He certainly is not committing suicide. The sense of relief I felt was so intense that I almost thought God was telling me that the guy was, in fact, enjoying himself. Now, this may sound crazy, but I momentarily thought, at that time, that our already brief camping holiday should not be disturbed by something so trivial.

The next morning, his dad explained to us that he’d found our friend — after driving for nearly three hours to each and every pub. His dad found him dancing and having fun. We’d almost cut our weekend short, sacrificed our privacy, and just about decided to bolt home on a “near-suicide” ride.

Estoy confundida acá. Parece un juego de palabras, ya que ensaban que el amigo se estaba por suicidar, pero ellos hubiesen vuelto de sus vacaciones apurados. ¿Como se diría aquí on a near suicide ride?
andrea_vk
South Africa
para intentar evitar un suicidio
Explanation:
No forzaría una traducción literal. Lo mejor en este caso es decirlo con naturalidad en español, por ejemplo:

"Habíamos estado a punto de acortar nuestro fin de semana, sacrificar nuestra privacidad y volver a casa a toda prisa para intentar evitar un suicidio".

Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1para intentar evitar un suicidio
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 +2en un intento in extremis de evitar un suicidio
Robert Forstag
3a una velocidad casi suicida
Ana Florencia Fernandez
1 +1de un paseo al filo del suicidio
Verónica Lassa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de un paseo al filo del suicidio


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción. Ojalá te sirva

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También funcionaría con "para evitar-resolver una situación al filo del suicidio". Lo de "filo" me parece adecuado, aunque hay que hacer que fluya bien en el texto...
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joe. Sí, también creo que hay que armar la idea un poco más integralmente para que fluya bien. ¡saludos!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a \"near-suicide\" ride
a una velocidad casi suicida


Explanation:
Según cómo traduzcas "bolt" podrías tener más opciones, creo.

¡Suerte!

Ana Florencia Fernandez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a "near-suicide" ride
en un intento in extremis de evitar un suicidio


Explanation:
The English here seems peculiar, but it does appear clear that "near-suicide" refers to a "last-ditch attempt to prevent an imminent suicide," and not to any danger involved to the couple in such an effort.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sí esa es la idea.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  JohnMcDove
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para intentar evitar un suicidio


Explanation:
No forzaría una traducción literal. Lo mejor en este caso es decirlo con naturalidad en español, por ejemplo:

"Habíamos estado a punto de acortar nuestro fin de semana, sacrificar nuestra privacidad y volver a casa a toda prisa para intentar evitar un suicidio".



Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1146
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Gracias John - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search