outer wilderness

Spanish translation: expulsados del olimpo / desterrados del paraíso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driven into the outer wilderness
Spanish translation:expulsados del olimpo / desterrados del paraíso
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:18 Apr 10, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: outer wilderness
I was wondering if anyone would be kind enough to help me with this one. Here's the context:

"...those who doubted the orthodoxies were anathematized by Freud and his followers and driven into the outer wilderness."

As you've obviously surmised from the context, I'm not looking for a literal translation. A flexible and figurative understanding of the phrase "outer wilderness" is a must.

Many thanks in advance,
antsosa
fueron expulsados del olimpo / desterrados del paraíso
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fueron expulsados del olimpo / desterrados del paraíso
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1jungla exterior
Maria Alvarez
Summary of reference entries provided
van all infierno
José Patrício

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jungla exterior


Explanation:
Hola:

Tienes incluso referencias de que esta expresión se ha utilizado en contextos parecidos al tuyo, obviamente no es literal.

Best, ML

y estar a su régimen sometida: la fe en una jungla exterior donde los hombres, ...... No se olvide que para Freud la represión permite la sublimación.
www.scribd.com/doc/.../EL-LENGUAJE-LIBERTARIO

Full text of "El Lenguaje libertario"... y estar a su régimen sometida: la fe en una jungla exterior donde los hombres, ...... No se olvide que para Freud la represión permite la sublimación. ...
www.archive.org/.../ElLenguajeLibertario_djvu.txt

Maria Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: Buena opción.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Alistair

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fueron expulsados del olimpo / desterrados del paraíso


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Charles.

agree  Marjory Hord: Me gustan, esp. paraíso
7 hrs
  -> Gracias por eso, Marjory.




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: van all infierno

Reference information:
http://www.google.pt/#hl=pt-PT&xhr=t&q=van al infierno&cp=6&...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search