what in the world is going on?

Spanish translation: ¿ por qué pasa lo que pasa en el mundo ?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what in the world is going on ?
Spanish translation:¿ por qué pasa lo que pasa en el mundo ?
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

04:53 Aug 22, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: what in the world is going on?
Hi, I am translating a book into Spanish that talks about the end time signs and profecies and its title in Engish is : What in the world is going on?

What would be the best translation for the title without saying some thing like "what a heck is going on" considering this is a religious book, or do you think is appropiate- what are your suggestions?

these may be just literate tranlations: Que en el mundo esta pasando/Que pasa en el mundo/

Muchas gracias!
Adriana Johnston
United States
¿por qué pasa lo que pasa en el mundo? / ¿qué es lo que pasa en el mundo y al mundo?
Explanation:
tienes razón de que es un modismo en inglés que se usa en doble sentido... esta pregunta nos anima a preguntarnos por qué pasa lo que pasa para todos nosotros.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
Even though the first option for this anwer is a little long, I think it makes more sense. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¿Qué demonios está pasando?
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1¿Qué es lo que está pasando?
patricia scott
4¿Qué diantres está pasando?
Hardy Moreno
4¿Qué está pasando, por Dios?
Markus_L
4¿Qué le pasa al mundo?
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4¿Qué nos está pasando?
Cecilia Rey
3 +1¿Qué pasa en este mundo/con este mundo?
Anne Smith Campbell
3¿por qué pasa lo que pasa en el mundo? / ¿qué es lo que pasa en el mundo y al mundo?
Bubo Coroman (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿por qué pasa lo que pasa en el mundo? / ¿qué es lo que pasa en el mundo y al mundo?


Explanation:
tienes razón de que es un modismo en inglés que se usa en doble sentido... esta pregunta nos anima a preguntarnos por qué pasa lo que pasa para todos nosotros.

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Even though the first option for this anwer is a little long, I think it makes more sense. Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Qué pasa en este mundo/con este mundo?


Explanation:
The inappropiate part is to add "coño", "cojones", etc,... after "Qué"... in Spanish from Spain... just to give it more emphasis, but the phrase itself, with the emphasis on the "Qué" adds somehow that meaning without having to actually express it.
As I've said, this is how I know it from Spain. Don't know where the translation is for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2010-08-22 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add, I've understood it as what is going on in "this" world in a religious point of view.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Balsa Dansey
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Qué demonios está pasando?


Explanation:
Referencia: Laroussse Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Estoy de acuerdo con esto, porque la pregunta en inglés no es literal. Es una forma de expresión.
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hardy.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Qué es lo que está pasando?


Explanation:
no creo que haga falta decir más

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Petzall
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Qué nos está pasando?


Explanation:
El "mundo" somos "nosotros". Nosotros mismos somos los responsables de lo que está pasando en el mundo. Creo que es un título que invita a reflexionar.


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Qué le pasa al mundo?


Explanation:
También pienso que hay que usar traducciones ya aceptadas.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Qué diantres está pasando?


Explanation:
Or if you want to sound like a caribeño,

¿Qué es lo que diantres está pasando?

Hardy Moreno
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Qué está pasando, por Dios?


Explanation:
It is a religios book, so I think this title would be quite catchy.

Markus_L
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search