full-contact

Spanish translation: supone combatir sin tregua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full-contact
Spanish translation:supone combatir sin tregua
Entered by: Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina

16:47 Dec 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / An invitation to a Pastors´ Conference
English term or phrase: full-contact
Hello,

My text is:
"The Bible inspires us with, "We will reap if we faint not." God-called ministry is not for the faint-hearted and feeble-minded but for the faithful sower and the fearless warrior. Fulltime ministry is ***full-contact*** combat. Remember today that sin will never win and faith in God will never fail".

Thanks and blessings,
Elena
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
supone combatir sin tregua
Explanation:
Puedes despegarte un poco del original sin perder en tono del original.
Espero haber colaborado.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

María Isabel González Rodríguez
Grading comment
Me gustó mucho esta respuesta para mi texto.
Muchas gracias Ma. Isabel.
Bendiciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6combate cuerpo a cuerpo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5Combate de contacto
Ginna Ma
4 +1frente a frente/directo,
Remy Arce
4supone combatir sin tregua
María Isabel González Rodríguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
combate cuerpo a cuerpo


Explanation:
Me parece más a tono con el contexto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javi Martín: Suena bien... si no fuera por el contexto, se suele dejar en inglés como arte marcial, pero no pegaría mucho aquí :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Spaniard.

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. "Full contact" is often used in sports writing to disparage "fútbol-soccer" as a wimpy sport compared to a full-contact sport like American football. (Sorry, don't shoot the messenger!)
18 mins
  -> Gracias por tu atinada observación, Jane.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Bien resuelto. Saludos
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  bcsantos
42 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  LadyofArcadia: ¡Muy bien!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Wendy Petzall
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, wmpetzall.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frente a frente/directo,


Explanation:
Además de la palabra combate, me gusta contienda en este contexto.

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natali Franc (X)
1 hr
  -> ¡muchas gracias neeshki87!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supone combatir sin tregua


Explanation:
Puedes despegarte un poco del original sin perder en tono del original.
Espero haber colaborado.

Un saludo

María Isabel González Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me gustó mucho esta respuesta para mi texto.
Muchas gracias Ma. Isabel.
Bendiciones!

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Combate de contacto


Explanation:
I think that in the context you are trying to use 'combate de contacto' fits.

Ginna Ma
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search