height

Spanish translation: punto máximo / culminante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:height
Spanish translation:punto máximo / culminante
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:15 Dec 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Invitation to Pastors´ Conference
English term or phrase: height
Hello again,

Please help me with this term in this context:

"The 2008 rate of growth has almost halved since its **height**, leveling off at about 134 million people per year, which is expected to remain constant".

Thanks a lot,
Elena
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
punto máximo / culminante / récord
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael.
Bendiciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10punto máximo / culminante / récord
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1cénit / punto más alto
HugoSteckel
4punto más alto
Marisol Padilla
4punto máximo
Monique Rojkind


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
punto máximo / culminante / récord


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafael.
Bendiciones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Onandia Martinez
0 min
  -> Gracias, Onandia.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Récord de velocidad. Saludos
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea. Saludos.

agree  Ana Juliá
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Oscar Knoblauch
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Oscar.

agree  Alicia Orfalian
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicia.

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, clout.

agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane.

agree  Javi Martín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Spaniard.

agree  LadyofArcadia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Juan Vilca
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cénit / punto más alto


Explanation:
-

HugoSteckel
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian: punto más alto
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto máximo


Explanation:
.

Monique Rojkind
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto más alto


Explanation:
Height es un término utilizado en relación a la altura de algo o alguien, pero en este caso indica la "altura máxima" que un acontecimiento o hecho puede alcanzar, el mejor término sería "punto más alto"

Example sentence(s):
  • The market has reached its height today due to IBM stocks, which rise a lot.
Marisol Padilla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search