quirky and closed-minded

Spanish translation: peculiar y estrecho de miras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quirky and closed-minded
Spanish translation:peculiar y estrecho de miras
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

18:02 Jan 16, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative People
English term or phrase: quirky and closed-minded
Context:

People were growing increasingly fond of Jack and Betty knew it. One day, while having lunch with the boss’s wife, she was surprised to learn just how personally attached to Jack her employer was becoming. She also learned some things about her boss that she didn’t know before. She found out how quirky and closed-minded he could be, like the time he fired a chauffeur after learning he was gay.

My translation:
Jack se estaba granjeando cada vez más el cariño de la gente y Betty lo sabía. Un día, mientras almorzaba con la mujer del jefe, se sorprendió al darse cuenta de la estima que su jefe sentía personalmente hacia Jack. Ella también se enteró de algunas cosas acerca de su jefe que desconocía. Descubrió lo estrafalario y cerrado de mente que podía ser, como la vez que despidió a un chófer después de enterarse de que era homosexual.

Gracias
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
maniático/peculiar/raro/excéntrico y estrecho de miras
Explanation:
Entiendo que el jefe era lo que se dice "rarito" pero eso no tiene nada que ver con "estrafalario".
"quirky tiene otros significados que encajan mejor con la figura del jefe. En este hilo comentan sobre esta palabra.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/quirky-personality.5...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estrafalario y con ideas preconcebidas
Yaotl Altan
3 +1maniático/peculiar/raro/excéntrico y estrecho de miras
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3raro y de mente cerrada/cerrado
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrafalario y con ideas preconcebidas


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raro y de mente cerrada/cerrado


Explanation:
Me parece que esta opción es simple y clara.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maniático/peculiar/raro/excéntrico y estrecho de miras


Explanation:
Entiendo que el jefe era lo que se dice "rarito" pero eso no tiene nada que ver con "estrafalario".
"quirky tiene otros significados que encajan mejor con la figura del jefe. En este hilo comentan sobre esta palabra.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/quirky-personality.5...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
excelente
Notes to answerer
Asker: excéntrico y estrecho de miras. Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: "Peculiar y estrecho de miras"... :-)
4 hrs
  -> Justo lo que yo diría. Salu2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search