the grooming grounds for

Spanish translation: la fuente formativa

21:45 Nov 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: the grooming grounds for
Context:

Rumor had it that the Capital City congregation had always been the grooming grounds for future Church Elders,

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:la fuente formativa
Explanation:
this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-11-11 22:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: terreno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-11-11 22:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

illage level institutions are good grooming ground for prospective leaders. waterlandpeople.net. waterlandpeople.net. Las instituciones a nivel de los pueblos son un buen terreno para preparar a .... El aseo adecuado debe ser enseñado [...].
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2la cantera
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1el semillero para
Judith Armele
4la fuente formativa
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la cantera


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Que sí.
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
5 hrs
  -> Saludos Natalia - Bea

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fuente formativa


Explanation:
this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-11-11 22:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: terreno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-11-11 22:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

illage level institutions are good grooming ground for prospective leaders. waterlandpeople.net. waterlandpeople.net. Las instituciones a nivel de los pueblos son un buen terreno para preparar a .... El aseo adecuado debe ser enseñado [...].

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el semillero para


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Me gusta "semillero" en este contexto... (lo poco que sé del mismo) En cuanto que tiene la connotación, o la colocación, según del DRAE de "semillero de vicios"... Lo que podría ser pertinente...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search