buzzing....about

Spanish translation: fue un hervidero de rumores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was buzzing about
Spanish translation:fue un hervidero de rumores
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

21:30 Nov 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: buzzing....about
Context:

The small congregation was buzzing for weeks about the move. Rumor had it that the Capital City congregation had always been the grooming grounds for future Church Elders.

Gracias
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
se convirtió en un hervidero de rumores/ fue un hervidero de rumores
Explanation:
Sugerencias:

"La pequeña congregación se convirtió en un hervidero de rumores sobre el traslado durante (varias) semanas"

"La pequeña congregación fue un hervidero de rumores sobre el traslado durante (varias) semanas"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-11-11 21:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "durante muchas semanas"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Bea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estaba alborotada con
Judith Armele
4hace semanas que la congregación estaba enloquecida por el tema de la mudanza
David Hollywood
3 +1se convirtió en un hervidero de rumores/ fue un hervidero de rumores
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3hablaba entusiadamente acerca de
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hablaba entusiadamente acerca de


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se convirtió en un hervidero de rumores/ fue un hervidero de rumores


Explanation:
Sugerencias:

"La pequeña congregación se convirtió en un hervidero de rumores sobre el traslado durante (varias) semanas"

"La pequeña congregación fue un hervidero de rumores sobre el traslado durante (varias) semanas"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-11-11 21:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "durante muchas semanas"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Bea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Oberländer: También. Gracias, Bea. Con la ayuda del Señor, y (por alusión) de San Juan: "En el principio era el verbo..." Si resulta demasiado críptico, lo hemos de comentar...
35 mins
  -> Saludos y buen domingo (el mío ya pasó) - Bea

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hace semanas que la congregación estaba enloquecida por el tema de la mudanza


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-11-11 21:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pequeña" o "reducida" for "small"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-11-11 21:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small community... this sort of thing is exciting ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-11-11 21:51:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used to live in the States and as soon as you get away from big cities, it's way rural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-11-11 21:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I like it that way

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estaba alborotada con


Explanation:
La congregación estaba alborotada con la noticia de la mudanza desde hace semanas.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search