historic, countryside church

Spanish translation: iglesia histórica, rural / iglesia histórica, en el campo / en la campiña

19:32 Nov 11, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: historic, countryside church
My translation: parroquia histórica rural

Context:
The Minister on a Mission James was just a little hesitant the day he, Jean, and the children left their cozy cottage next to the historic, countryside church. He’d already told the children how the move to the city would bring excitement and opportunity for them.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:iglesia histórica, rural / iglesia histórica, en el campo / en la campiña
Explanation:
Algunas opciones adicionales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-11-13 21:18:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iglesia histórica, ubicada en el campo
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +3iglesia histórica, rural / iglesia histórica, en el campo / en la campiña
JohnMcDove
3histórica iglesia del campo
Judith Armele


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iglesia histórica, ubicada en el campo


Explanation:
Una opción.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, aunque dejaría "ubicada" implícito. :-)
6 mins
  -> OK, gracias, John.

agree  David Hollywood: "ubicada" está bien IMO
26 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
histórica iglesia del campo


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iglesia histórica, rural / iglesia histórica, en el campo / en la campiña


Explanation:
Algunas opciones adicionales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-11-13 21:18:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Tambión vale, IMO.
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Barbara. :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Voto por "histórica iglesia rural"
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz. :-) Vale. A juicio de María...

agree  Sofia Bengoa: iglesia histórica rural
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sofía. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search