wasn\'t going along with him.

Spanish translation: que no le siguiera la corriente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wasn't going along with him.
Spanish translation:que no le siguiera la corriente
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

20:51 Nov 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: wasn\'t going along with him.
Context:

I remember how subtle but effective Joe could be with his implied (veiled) threats to punish anyone who wasn’t going along with him.

Translation:
Recuerdo lo sutil pero eficaz que era Joe con sus amenazas implícitas (encubiertas) para castigar a alguien que no estuviera de acuerdo con él.

Nota: lo de 'que no estuviera de acuerdo con él' me parece que no transmite la idea del todo en este caso, por tratarse de un manipulador; se me ocurre 'seguirle la corriente'. A ver qué me decís vosotros. Gracias.
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
que no le siguiera la corriente / que no le diera la razón
Explanation:
Yo también creo que "no estar de acuerdo" se queda corto.
"Seguir la corriente" me parece perfecto, y "dar la razón" también recoge la idea.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alguien que no estuviera de acuerdo con él
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +2que no le siguiera la corriente / que no le diera la razón
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4que no le siguiera la corriente/el rollo
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alguien que no estuviera de acuerdo con él


Explanation:
Soy completamente de acuerdo con tu interpretación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-11-09 20:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Libro De Consultación: Collins Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no le siguiera la corriente/el rollo


Explanation:
Si necesitases que fuera un poco más formal puedes usar el verbo avenir, "...para castigar a cualquiera que no se aviniese con sus formas/maneras."

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Judith


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que no le siguiera la corriente / que no le diera la razón


Explanation:
Yo también creo que "no estar de acuerdo" se queda corto.
"Seguir la corriente" me parece perfecto, y "dar la razón" también recoge la idea.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
excelente, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Concuerdo. Saludos.
11 mins
  -> Saludos y gracias tocaya.

agree  Sofia Bengoa: me gusta más con seguir la corriente
15 mins
  -> Saludos Sofía - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search