is not primarily protecting or defending anything

Spanish translation: no pretende proteger ni defender nada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: is not primarily protecting or defending anything
Spanish translation:no pretende proteger ni defender nada
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

19:51 Nov 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: is not primarily protecting or defending anything
Context:

At the time he engages in denial, Joe is not primarily protecting or defending anything. He’s mainly fighting to overcome all obstacles in the way of getting what he wants and resisting any submission to the will of others.

Translation:
En el momento en que ejercita ese mecanismo de negación, Joe no está protegiendo ni defendiendo nada, sino luchando para vencer todos los obstáculos para obtener lo que desea y resistirse a cualquier sometimiento a la voluntad de los demás.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
no pretende/intenta proteger ni defender nada
Explanation:
Mantendría la redacción natural en español, por ejemplo: "Con su negativa, Joe no pretende/intenta/aspira a/busca proteger ni defender nada"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1no está, ante todo, protegiendo o defendiendo nada
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1no pretende/intenta proteger ni defender nada
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3No se trata principalmente/proteger ni defender nada
Nelson Soares


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no está, ante todo, protegiendo o defendiendo nada


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-11-09 19:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sería mejor, en cunato a la gramática, con "ni" en vez de "o"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Sí, o especialmente también.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Judith.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no pretende/intenta proteger ni defender nada


Explanation:
Mantendría la redacción natural en español, por ejemplo: "Con su negativa, Joe no pretende/intenta/aspira a/busca proteger ni defender nada"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
excelente.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me encanta. Gracias Bea.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Bengoa
28 mins
  -> Gracias Sofía - Bea

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No se trata principalmente/proteger ni defender nada


Explanation:
Una otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-11-09 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser también: No se trata fundamentalmente/No es en principio/No se trata eminentemente (..)

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search