selfish agenda

Spanish translation: 'fines ocultos y egoístas', o 'motivaciones egoístas', o 'sus planes egocéntricos'

21:35 Nov 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: selfish agenda
Context:

Joe used some very effective tactics (which will be explored in more detail in Chapter 9) to convince himself that he was justified in what he was doing and to convince Mary that she’d be wrong to resist him. He rationalized his selfish agenda both to himself and to his family.

Note: The term 'agenda' has been translated in other instances such as 'aggressive agendas' or 'interpersonal agendas', and the translations for each pair will be different depending on the term coming thereafter. Thus, the first was translated as 'planes agresivos encubiertos/intenciones agresivas and the second one as 'planes secretos/designios interpersonales.


Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:'fines ocultos y egoístas', o 'motivaciones egoístas', o 'sus planes egocéntricos'
Explanation:
Son opciones que me suenan en español.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-11-08 22:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrían ser combinaciones de algunos de los términos de las opciones, como por ejemplo 'motivaciones egocéntricas' u otras...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-11-08 22:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo...
Selected response from:

Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Beatriz. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2egoístas prioridades
Judith Armele
3sus propósitos egocéntricos/ sus intenciones egoístas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3'fines ocultos y egoístas', o 'motivaciones egoístas', o 'sus planes egocéntricos'
Beatriz Oberländer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
egoístas prioridades


Explanation:
En este caso, por lo que precede al término, creo que lo traduciría como prioridades y no como intenciones ocultas o secretas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2018-11-08 21:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, debía decir "prioridades egoístas".

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Teran: Prioridades egoístas. Suena bien y se ajusta al contexto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  JohnMcDove: Prioridades, planes, orden del día ególatra, o "nada altruísta"... ;-) Creo que cualquiera de esas vale... "Planes ególatras"...
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'fines ocultos y egoístas', o 'motivaciones egoístas', o 'sus planes egocéntricos'


Explanation:
Son opciones que me suenan en español.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-11-08 22:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrían ser combinaciones de algunos de los términos de las opciones, como por ejemplo 'motivaciones egocéntricas' u otras...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-11-08 22:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo...

Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
excelente, gracias Beatriz. Saludos
Notes to answerer
Asker: bárbaro, fenomenal, me encanta. Gracias Beatriz.


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sus propósitos egocéntricos/ sus intenciones egoístas


Explanation:
Creo que "propósitos" recoge bien el sentido de "planes o motivaciones ocultas" y también me gusta "intenciones"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search