surface-level appearances

Spanish translation: imagen aparente/imagen superficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface-level appearances
Spanish translation:imagen aparente/imagen superficial
Entered by: Judith Armele

22:02 Nov 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: surface-level appearances
Context:

This case exemplifies how some individuals, despite surfacelevel appearances, can wield significant emotional tyranny in their homes.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
imagen aparente/imagen superficial
Explanation:
Mis opciones.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
excelente. Gracias Judith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3las apariencias
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1imagen aparente/imagen superficial
Judith Armele


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagen aparente/imagen superficial


Explanation:
Mis opciones.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
excelente. Gracias Judith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Concuerdo tanto con Beatriz Ramírez como contigo. Pero tal vez de las tres opciones que hay cuando escribo esto, la que me suena mejor es: '... a pesar de la imagen superficial (que dan)...'
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
las apariencias


Explanation:
Diría simplemente: "en contra de las apariencias" o "a pesar de las apariencias"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Como le decía a Judith Armele, me suena bien tanto tu traducción '... a pesar de las apariencias...', como la suya '... a pesar de la imagen superficial (que dan)...'
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Jose Trujillo
18 hrs
  -> Gracias José - Bea

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search