back off

Spanish translation: dar marcha atrás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back off
Spanish translation:dar marcha atrás
Entered by: Judith Armele

20:50 Nov 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: back off
Context:

The bottom line is that Joe always wants his way and doesn’t know when to stop— when to concede—when to back off.

Translation:
En resumidas cuentas, Joe siempre quiere las cosas a su modo y no sabe donde está el límite, cuándo rendirse, cuándo ceder?

Gracias
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
dar marcha atrás/recular/transigir
Explanation:
La conclusión es que Joe siempre quiere las cosas a su manera y no sabe cuando parar, cuando ceder, cuándo dar marcha atrás/recular/transigir.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dar marcha atrás/recular/transigir
Judith Armele
3 +3retrocederse/retirarse
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1aflojar
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retrocederse/retirarse


Explanation:
Dos posibilidades.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  JohnMcDove: "retroceder" (sin el "se") o retirarse...
1 hr
  -> OK, gracias, John.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dar marcha atrás/recular/transigir


Explanation:
La conclusión es que Joe siempre quiere las cosas a su manera y no sabe cuando parar, cuando ceder, cuándo dar marcha atrás/recular/transigir.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
excelente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Voto por "dar marcha atrás"
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  JohnMcDove: Con Beatriz.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Concuerdo. Pero haciendo un cóctel y utilizando uno de los términos de María que me suenan bien, tal vez se podría traducir como '... ceder y dar marcha atrás...'
2 hrs
  -> Sí, yo sugerí ceder para "concede" en la explicación. Gracias!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aflojar


Explanation:
Es una alternativa menos literal.

Parece que Joe es muy insistente. No sabe cuándo parar, cuándo ceder, cuándo aflojar.

Mariana Gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: Yep, "back off" doesn't mean to stop altogether, reverse or withdraw. It means to ease up, relax a bit, be less insistent.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nail. En este contexto me parece más indicado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search