that his way is the correct way

Spanish translation: que su forma de actuar es la correcta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that his way is the correct way
Spanish translation:que su forma de actuar es la correcta
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

21:20 Nov 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: that his way is the correct way
Context:

I know Joe. He’s always determined to have what he wants. He always thinks he’s right—that his way is the correct way— the only way.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
que su forma de actuar es la correcta
Explanation:
... y la única posible.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
excelente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'que su forma de hacer las cosas es la correcta'
Beatriz Oberländer
3 +1que su forma es la correcta
Judith Armele
3 +1que su manera de hacer las cosas es lo que hay que hacer/acertado
David Hollywood
3que su forma de actuar es la correcta
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que su forma es la correcta


Explanation:
Una opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'que su forma de hacer las cosas es la correcta'


Explanation:
Es lo que me suena.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-11-05 21:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades en contexto:
'Él está convencido de que siempre tiene razón/El cree que siempre tiene razón, que su forma de pensar es la correcta... incluso la única'.




Beatriz Oberländer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Es lo que yo iba a sugerir, repitiendo "forma", (a buenas horas, mangas verdes) por aquello del pleonasmo enfático: 'que su forma de hacer las cosas es la forma correcta'. Algún comentarista de ESPN decía: "Everyone has a right to my own opinion". :-)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John. Y está (dicen que un político mexicano) el que dijo: "No estoy a favor ni en contra, sino todo lo contrario".

agree  Walter Landesman
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias otra vez, Walter.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que su forma de actuar es la correcta


Explanation:
... y la única posible.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
excelente

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que su manera de hacer las cosas es lo que hay que hacer/acertado


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search