take the chance

Spanish translation: arriesgarse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take the chance
Spanish translation:arriesgarse

20:23 Sep 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-09-12 12:55:03 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Manipulative people
English term or phrase: take the chance
Context:

She hates to feel "bullied" by her daughter's threats and emotional displays, but she can't take the chance her daughter might really be hurting - can she?

Note: not sure how to translate 'take the chance ....might be hurting.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
arriesgarse
Explanation:
La idea es que la madre odia sentirse maltratada por las amenazas y rabietas de su hija pero no puede arriesgarse a que la hija esté sufriendo de verdad y no atenderla.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
perfecto Bea. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6arriesgarse
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4no quiere admitir/aceptar que haya una posibulidad que
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1correr el riesgo de que - exponerse a que - aventurarse a
JohnMcDove
3ser insensible en admitir/ ser cruel ante esta situación
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no quiere admitir/aceptar que haya una posibulidad que


Explanation:
O no quiere aceptar que haya una posibilidad su hija esté experimentando dolor psicológico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-09-08 20:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, "posibildad".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ser insensible en admitir/ ser cruel ante esta situación


Explanation:
Creo que tal vez sea eso.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arriesgarse


Explanation:
La idea es que la madre odia sentirse maltratada por las amenazas y rabietas de su hija pero no puede arriesgarse a que la hija esté sufriendo de verdad y no atenderla.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
perfecto Bea. Muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Crees que podrías ayudarme con la edición de la traducción del libro? ¿Cuál sería tu tarifa? Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eileen - Bea

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema - Bea

agree  Verónica Lassa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Verónica - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, doy un par de opciones con "correr el riesgo de", pero la idea es esta. :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias John - Bea

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio - Bea

agree  abe(L)solano
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias Abel - Bea

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correr el riesgo de que - exponerse a que - aventurarse a


Explanation:
Es muy parecido a la opción de Beatriz, que me parece bien, pero con un ligero matiz.

... pero no puede correr el riesgo de que su hija podría estar sufriendo de verdad y no atenderla.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search