Thought passivity

Spanish translation: Delirio de control del pensamiento o  alienación del pensamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thought passivity
Spanish translation:Delirio de control del pensamiento o  alienación del pensamiento
Entered by: Juan Zúñiga

18:29 Apr 29, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psicología
English term or phrase: Thought passivity
En un libro de psicología aparece l o siguiente:

"Thought passivity is the terminology used to describe control of one’s thoughts."

¿alguien sabe como traducir esto al español?

Gracias de antemano
Juan Zúñiga
Chile
Delirio de control del pensamiento o  alienación del pensamiento
Explanation:
Página 65:  http://www.enciclopediasalud.com/definiciones/delirio-de-con...

http://www.enciclopediasalud.com/definiciones/delirio-de-con...

https://books.google.es/books?id=j5g9ptrdwzIC&pg=PT217&lpg=P...

Página 151: https://books.google.es/books?id=lnVYBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA151&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Jennifer Rieker
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias. Me ha servido mucho tu información.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Delirio de control del pensamiento o  alienación del pensamiento
Jennifer Rieker
3eco del pensamiento/alucinaciones auditivas
Verónica Lassa
3la pasividad de los pensamientos
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Kirsten Larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thought passivity
la pasividad de los pensamientos


Explanation:
Es lo que yo sugiero.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thought passivity
eco del pensamiento/alucinaciones auditivas


Explanation:
There are: 3 hallucinations, 3 types of thought passivity, plus somatic passivity and
delusional perception.
Passivity of thought
1) Insertion (Someone's putting thoughts into my head- they're not mine)
2) Withdrawal (Someone is taking thoughts out of mind- they just disappear in the middle of
my train of thought)
3) Broadcasting ("people know what I'm thinking")
ALUCINACIONES:
Alucinaciones Auditivas: El paciente refiere voces, ruidos u otros sonidos. Las alucinaciones auditivas más comunes se refieren a voces que hablan al paciente o le llaman de diversas maneras. Las voces pueden ser masculinas o femeninas, familiares o desconocidas, y criticas o halagadoras. De manera típica, los pacientes que padecen de esquizofrenia experimentan voces desagradables y negativas. Las alucinaciones que se refieren a sonidos que no son voces, tales como ruidos o música, deben ser consideradas menos características y menos severas.

Voces que comentan: Las voces que comentan son un tipo particular de alucinaciones auditivas que los fenomenólogos como Kurt Schneider consideran patognomónicas de la esquizofrenia. Estas alucinaciones se refieren a una voz que hace un comentario sobre el comportamiento o el pensamiento del paciente, o a veces el paciente refiere oir dos o más voces que hablan entre sí discutiendo algo sobre el paciente.

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thought passivity
Delirio de control del pensamiento o  alienación del pensamiento


Explanation:
Página 65:  http://www.enciclopediasalud.com/definiciones/delirio-de-con...

http://www.enciclopediasalud.com/definiciones/delirio-de-con...

https://books.google.es/books?id=j5g9ptrdwzIC&pg=PT217&lpg=P...

Página 151: https://books.google.es/books?id=lnVYBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA151&lpg=P...

Jennifer Rieker
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias. Me ha servido mucho tu información.




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
"By their strength of association, they ranked: somatosensory, olfactory and tactile hallucinations, Schneiderian delusional perceptions and possibly feelings of alienation (thought passivity), as well as rapid onset"

https://www.karger.com/Article/FullText/357813

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-04-29 18:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Somatic/thought passivity experiences (delusions of control / of being controlled)"
https://quizlet.com/20789427/ancc-ch-9-schizophrenia-other-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-04-29 18:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"There are: 3 hallucinations, 3 types of thought passivity, plus somatic passivity and delusional perception.
Passivity of thought
1) Insertion (Someone's putting thoughts into my head- they're not mine)
2) Withdrawal (Someone is taking thoughts out of mind- they just disappear in the middle of my train of thought)
3) Broadcasting ("people know what I'm thinking")

http://www.askdoctorclarke.com/content/c13.pdf

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search