in my head

Spanish translation: inventaba excusas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I made excuses in my head
Spanish translation:inventaba excusas
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

22:27 Jan 6, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-10 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Sociopaths - love fraud
English term or phrase: in my head
Context:

I made excuses for him in my head, mainly because I wanted him to be the man I thought he was, not the man he really is

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
inventaba excusas para él // inventaba maneras de excusarle
Explanation:
Diría algo como:
"Yo me inventaba excusas para él / maneras de excusarle etc."
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inventaba excusas para él // inventaba maneras de excusarle
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5en mi cabeza
Mauricio López Langenbach
4Por dentro, lo justificaba con excusas propias
Daniela Silvina Tassi
4Imaginé cuáles exusas él podría tener...
George Rabel
3En su fuero interno lo justificaba
Judith Armele


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imaginé cuáles exusas él podría tener...


Explanation:
...principalmente porque necesitaba que él fuera el hombre que yo pensaba que era y no el hombre que realmente es.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
En su fuero interno lo justificaba


Explanation:
O justificaba sus acciones o su manera de actuar.
O directamente: en su cabeza lo justificaba.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2015-01-06 22:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, sería en mi cabeza o en mi fuero interno.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inventaba excusas para él // inventaba maneras de excusarle


Explanation:
Diría algo como:
"Yo me inventaba excusas para él / maneras de excusarle etc."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
26 mins
  -> Gracias Marian - Bea

agree  Robin Levey: De acuerdo con 'inventaba maneras de excusarle', en el sentido de que ella estaba inventando, para su *propia* tranquilidad emocional, razones para exculpar a él; para 'condonar' (admitir como aceptables) los actos repugnables de él.
1 hr
  -> Exacto. Saludos Robin - Bea

agree  lorenab23: Un abrazo Beita, Happy New Year!
3 hrs
  -> Otro para ti y todo lo mejor para 2015 - Bea

agree  Lara Carolina Aires
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en mi cabeza


Explanation:
Si quieres tener una imagen más similar al original en español, lo que, en mi opinión, puede ser importante en este contexto.

Inventaba excusas para él en mi cabeza, más que nada porque quería que fuera el hombre que yo creía que era, no el hombre que es de verdad.



Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por dentro, lo justificaba con excusas propias


Explanation:
I think I would go for: POR DENTRO, LO JUSTIFICABA CON EXCUSAS PROPIAS for the whole chunk "I made excuses for him in my head". You use this verb when you support someone even though you know they are wrong. In this context, the girl wants to see the man the way she wanted him to be but she knows he is not like this in reality.

Daniela Silvina Tassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search