The Sociopathic Seduction

Spanish translation: La seducción sociopática

20:33 Dec 2, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / sociopaths
English term or phrase: The Sociopathic Seduction
It's a title.

Context:

Chapter 5 — The sociopathic seduction
Sociopaths engage in calculated seduction. When sociopaths overwhelm you with attention and affection, they are not sharing the spontaneous outpouring of love in their hearts. They are employing premeditated tactics designed to achieve their objectives of power, control and sex.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Spanish translation:La seducción sociopática
Explanation:
Es una característica propia de los sociópatas, su deseo de seducir
Selected response from:

jortimara
Spain
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cómo seducen los sociópatas
George Rabel
4 +1La seducción sociopática
jortimara
4La seducción de un sociópata
Judith Armele
3La seducción del sociópata // El sociópata como seductor
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sociopathic seduction
La seducción sociopática


Explanation:
Es una característica propia de los sociópatas, su deseo de seducir

jortimara
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Thanks John

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sociopathic seduction
Cómo seducen los sociópatas


Explanation:
me parece bien como título

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Más natural.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  Ana Lombao
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, A.L.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sociopathic seduction
La seducción de un sociópata


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the sociopathic seduction
La seducción del sociópata // El sociópata como seductor


Explanation:
Más opciones. Saludos.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search