control for the sake of control

Spanish translation: controlar por controlar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control for the sake of control
Spanish translation:controlar por controlar

18:12 Nov 30, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-12-03 19:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / sociopaths
English term or phrase: control for the sake of control
Context:

Sometimes, the sociopaths don't even receive sex, money or other tangible advantages for their trouble. That's when the callous objective of power and control is most apparent — sociopaths want control for the sake of control.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
controlar por controlar
Explanation:
Diría simplemente: "Los sociópatas buscan/quieren controlar por controlar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2014-11-30 19:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de este uso:

administrador fincas palma. filosofía y política fincas mallorca
www.fincasmallorca.net › ...
No se trata de controlar por controlar y ejecer un poder autoritario o represivo sobre el que está trabajando para nosotros,

Propuesta de un programa de auditoría de la calidad para ...
cdigital.uv.mx/bitstream/123456789/34438/1/herreramoralesdaniel.pdf
de D Herrera Morales - ‎2013
sin caer nunca el vicio de controlar por controlar, obteniendo éxitos sorprendentes.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5controlar por controlar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 +2Control por el mero placer de controlar.
Judith Armele
4 +3(quieren el) control // solo por controlar // por el simple hecho/deseo de controlar // porque sí
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4cuando el ejercicio del control es la propia meta.
George Rabel
4desean controlar por el simple placer de hacerlo
Estela Ponisio
3el control por el control mismo
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desean controlar por el simple placer de hacerlo


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Hola Estela: La idea de placer no aparece en el original.
1 hr
  -> Sí, tienes razón. Creo que es mejor tu opción.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Control por el mero placer de controlar.


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Los sociópatas quieren ejercer control por el mero placer de controlar.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
11 mins

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
38 mins

neutral  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Hola Judith: La idea de placer no aparece en el original.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando el ejercicio del control es la propia meta.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(quieren el) control // solo por controlar // por el simple hecho/deseo de controlar // porque sí


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Audrey N. Gil
4 hrs
  -> gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
controlar por controlar


Explanation:
Diría simplemente: "Los sociópatas buscan/quieren controlar por controlar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2014-11-30 19:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de este uso:

administrador fincas palma. filosofía y política fincas mallorca
www.fincasmallorca.net › ...
No se trata de controlar por controlar y ejecer un poder autoritario o represivo sobre el que está trabajando para nosotros,

Propuesta de un programa de auditoría de la calidad para ...
cdigital.uv.mx/bitstream/123456789/34438/1/herreramoralesdaniel.pdf
de D Herrera Morales - ‎2013
sin caer nunca el vicio de controlar por controlar, obteniendo éxitos sorprendentes.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Ponisio
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Estela - Bea

agree  Lara Rodríguez Escalada
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lara - Bea

agree  marcom4
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

agree  Audrey N. Gil
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Audrey- Bea

agree  Andy Watkinson
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Andy- Bea

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el control por el control mismo


Explanation:
Quieren ostentar el control por el control mismo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search