win the issue

Spanish translation: salirse con la suya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:win the issue
Spanish translation:salirse con la suya

12:02 Sep 23, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-09-26 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Sociopaths
English term or phrase: win the issue
Context:

He would slowly manipulate everything I said until I would be so confused I would just let him 'win' the issue."

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
salirse con la suya
Explanation:
... tan agotada que le dejaba salirse con la suya.
... tan agotaba que prefería darle la razón.

Soy consciente de que esta frase puede ser coloquial y de España.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salirse con la suya
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
4ganar la porfía
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
3claudicaba
Judith Armele


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salirse con la suya


Explanation:
... tan agotada que le dejaba salirse con la suya.
... tan agotaba que prefería darle la razón.

Soy consciente de que esta frase puede ser coloquial y de España.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz.

agree  Fiorella Nocetti: Está perfecta esta expresión y no me parece un regionalismo de España, sino bastante neutra.
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Fiorella, por el agree y por confirmar que se usa allá también.

agree  Jessica F. Rhodes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessica.

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganar la porfía


Explanation:
Mi opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-09-23 12:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se debe mantener el entrecomillado:

"ganar" la porfía

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claudicaba


Explanation:
...estaria tan confundida que claudicaba.

Una opción más.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search