go on a mission

Spanish translation: tercamente se empeñaba (en)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go on a mission
Spanish translation:tercamente se empeñaba (en)

11:58 Sep 23, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-09-26 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Sociopaths
English term or phrase: go on a mission
Context:
The only rough spot for Pamela was that Bill loved to argue. If they disagreed about anything — especially politics — Bill went on a mission to change her mind. "It was a constant source of tension.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
tercamente se empeñaba (en)
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emprendía la misión de/se trazaba el propósito de
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
4se ponía como objetivo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 +1tercamente se empeñaba (en)
Mónica Algazi
4sentirse llamado
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
4iniciaba una cruzada
Judith Armele


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentirse llamado


Explanation:
... se sentía llamado a convencerla de lo contrario
... sentía que debía convencerla de los contrario

Una opción entre muchas.

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniciaba una cruzada


Explanation:
Si no estaban de acuerdo en algo (especialmente política) Bill iniciaba una cruzada para hacerla cambiar de opinión/con la meta de que cambiara de opinión.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emprendía la misión de/se trazaba el propósito de


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana E. Cano Méndez: Me parece muy bien expresado.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Susana.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tercamente se empeñaba (en)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta el "se empeñaba", pero le quitaría el "tercamente".
1 hr
  -> Lo usé para darle un matiz de imposición. Gracias, George.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ponía como objetivo


Explanation:
Sugerencia: "se ponía como objetivo hacerle cambiar de opinión"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search