After a year, failing,.....

Spanish translation: Un año después cedí, y volví con él // Un año después, tuve la debilidad de volver con él

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:After a year, failing, I went back to him
Spanish translation:Un año después cedí, y volví con él // Un año después, tuve la debilidad de volver con él
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

10:09 Sep 17, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-09-20 15:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Sociopaths
English term or phrase: After a year, failing,.....
Context:

After a year, failing, I went back to him, reasoning that at least my children would have a roof over their heads and food in their bellies.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Un año después cedí, y volví con él // Un año después, tuve la debilidad de volver con él
Explanation:
Sugerencias
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Un año después cedí, y volví con él // Un año después, tuve la debilidad de volver con él
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4Después de un año, fracasando en el intento...
Virginia Mateo
3Fracasé/fallé y luego de un año
Judith Armele
3Transcurrido un año, en un acto de debilidad, ...
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after a year, failing,.....
Después de un año, fracasando en el intento...


Explanation:
Una opción:

Después de un año, fracasando en el intento (de dejarle), volví con él…

Suerte!

Virginia Mateo
Ireland
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after a year, failing,.....
Un año después cedí, y volví con él // Un año después, tuve la debilidad de volver con él


Explanation:
Sugerencias

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
19 mins
  -> Gracias Cándida - Bea

agree  Estela Ponisio
1 hr
  -> Gracias Estela - Bea

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after a year, failing,.....
Transcurrido un año, en un acto de debilidad, ...


Explanation:
volví con él, pensando que al menos mis hijos tendrían un techo donde cobijarse y comida (en la barriga).


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after a year, failing,.....
Fracasé/fallé y luego de un año


Explanation:
Fracasé/fallé y luego de un año volví con él con la idea de que...

Creo que la oración va a depender de cómo venga el texto anterior, pero esta es una sugerencia. :)

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search