cold blooded detachment

Spanish translation: una fría indiferencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold blooded detachment
Spanish translation:una fría indiferencia
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

21:49 Jul 14, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-18 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / sociopaths
English term or phrase: cold blooded detachment
Context

A sociopath is not always a serial killer, or, for that matter, any kind of killer. Yes, some sociopaths kill, and they can do it with a coldblooded detachment that shocks the humanity in the rest of us.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
con una fría indiferencia
Explanation:
Diría: "... y son capaces de hacerlo con una fría indiferencia que..."
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con una fría indiferencia
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2indiferencia/desapego despiadado
Judith Armele
4con un cruel desarraigo
Phoenix III
4frialdad e indiferencia
patinba
4con espeluznante sangre fría
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frialdad e indiferencia


Explanation:
La madre de Nahuel Alvarez el asesino del palo dijo ...
https://es-la.facebook.com/notes/...asesino.../3003911533122...
La madre de Nahuel Alvarez el asesino del palo dijo "cometió la macana de .... lo planeo, y lo consumo con absoluta frialdad e indiferencia, peor incluso es la ...
El Asesino de Ciudad Cibernética (Original de Héctor ...
hectorjimenezquezada.obolog.es/asesino-ciudad-cibernetica-original-hect...
23/12/2012 - El Asesino de Ciudad Cibernética (Original de Héctor Jiménez Quezada) ... que de hecho "detestaba su frialdad e indiferencia, más que comer ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indiferencia/desapego despiadado


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2014-07-14 21:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O incluso 'de sangre fría'

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: sangre fría
1 hr
  -> GrCias :)

agree  Alberto Montpellier
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con una fría indiferencia


Explanation:
Diría: "... y son capaces de hacerlo con una fría indiferencia que..."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
34 mins
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias - Bea

agree  Estela Ponisio
51 mins
  -> Gracias Estela - Bea

agree  Claudia Pesce
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia - Bea

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con espeluznante sangre fría


Explanation:
La verdad, es lo que yo diría: "con espeluznante sangre fría"... pues luego llega el aspecto "shocking"...

Pero, vale...

... cada vez se emborrachan más menores, conducen sin carné, apalean y matan con espeluznante sangre fría y hasta lo graban, a sabiendas de que estas leyes son un chollo que apenas les va a castigar.

http://sevilla.abc.es/hemeroteca/historico-22-11-2007/sevill...



JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con un cruel desarraigo


Explanation:
Mi versión.

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search