you may doubt that there is.....

Spanish translation: Se podría dudar que haya/exista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you may doubt that there is.....
Spanish translation:Se podría dudar que haya/exista

17:34 Jul 1, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-04 20:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Sociopaths
English term or phrase: you may doubt that there is.....
Context:

Sometimes, however, the sociopath's eyes tell a totally different story — they seem dead and lifeless, like the black eyes of a shark. If the "eyes are the windows of the soul," looking into the eyes of a sociopath, you may doubt that there is a soul.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Se podría dudar que haya/exista
Explanation:
...un alma. O se podía dudar de la existencia (aunque esta última quizás sea demasiado formal).
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Se podría dudar que haya/exista
Judith Armele
4 +1...te puede hacer dudar de si existe...
GalinaTkachenko
5posiblemente dude(s) que exista...
Phoenix III
4posiblemente dudes de que haya un alma.
Teresa Neila
4puede(s) dudar de que haya ...
Jan Jokl (X)
4posiblemente dudes de que haya un alma.
Teresa Neila
4es fácil poner en duda
George Rabel
3puede que dudes de que exista/haya
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puede(s) dudar de que haya ...


Explanation:
Bueno, a pretty straightforward translation, I think.

Jan Jokl (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Czech

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puede que dudes de que exista/haya


Explanation:
un alma.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 191

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...te puede hacer dudar de si existe...


Explanation:
Otra opción:
...puede dejarte con la duda de si...



GalinaTkachenko
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Rincón
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posiblemente dude(s) que exista...


Explanation:
Good luck!

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es fácil poner en duda


Explanation:
Cuando uno mira a los ojos de un sociópata, es fácil poner en duda aquello de que "los ojos son la ventana del alma"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posiblemente dudes de que haya un alma.


Explanation:
Creo que puede sonar bien así

Teresa Neila
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posiblemente dudes de que haya un alma.


Explanation:
Creo que puede sonar bien así

Teresa Neila
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Se podría dudar que haya/exista


Explanation:
...un alma. O se podía dudar de la existencia (aunque esta última quizás sea demasiado formal).

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: La primera es perfecta.
7 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Beatriz. :)

agree  Mónica Algazi
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  JohnMcDove: De acuerdo con el "impersonal"... Pero también con “de”, ¿no? "dudar DE que" exista/existiera... ¿no?
11 hrs
  -> Aunque también se acepta la construcción con la preposición, la más habitual es sin ella. Ver panhispánico de dudas, verbo dudar. Gracias John!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search