concerning the general power situation

Spanish translation: sobre / con respecto a la situación general de las relaciones de poder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concerning the general power situation
Spanish translation:sobre / con respecto a la situación general de las relaciones de poder
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:35 May 19, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: concerning the general power situation
¿Cómo traduciriáis "concerning the general power situation" en el siguiente contexto?

It was difficult to mobilize any feeling of fellowship concerning the general power situation. A real threat, however, like : "We will all freeze in the dark,"was much more effective than positive appeals to a "common empathy".
panty-line
sobre / con respecto a la situación general de las relaciones de poder
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sobre / con respecto a la situación general de las relaciones de poder
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Con respecto a la situación de tensión entre voluntades
Martin Damiano Alcorta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sobre / con respecto a la situación general de las relaciones de poder


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, José.

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Diría "relativo a la relación de poder..." pues una "power situation" es ya en sí misma una "relación o estructura de poder"... Saludos ;)
19 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu aportación, Mercedes. Saludos.

agree  Maria Diehn
4 days
  -> Gracias, María.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con respecto a la situación de tensión entre voluntades


Explanation:
Yo pondría eso, ya que por lo que entiendo se trata de una puja entre la imposición de una voluntad sobre otra, en un grupo dado. Espero que te sirva, isaludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-05-19 22:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recién se me ocurrió: Con respecto a la situación de puja por el dominio (o control). Me pareció otra buena opción :)

Martin Damiano Alcorta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search