I’d say it quietly but out loud

Spanish translation: lo diría para mí pero fuerte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I’d say it quietly but out loud
Spanish translation:lo diría para mí pero fuerte
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

15:42 Nov 24, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Interview
English term or phrase: I’d say it quietly but out loud
En la entrevista, sobre las palabras que dice como tics, en voz alta o para sí mismo, el niño responde esto


Okay. Any… any whole words you say, maybe not in repeating but just kind of like a word you just say as a tic – just kind of shout it out, say it, maybe even quietly to yourself?
Trevor: Yeah, when… *I’d say it quietly but out loud*
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
lo diría para mí pero fuerte/en alto/en voz alta
Explanation:
Entiendo que "quietly" es "para sus adentros", no tranquilamente.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yo lo diría tranquilamente pero en voz alta
claudia16
3 +3lo diría para mí pero fuerte/en alto/en voz alta
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1yo lo diria suavemente pero en voz alta
britos


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i’d say it quietly but out loud
yo lo diría tranquilamente pero en voz alta


Explanation:
x

claudia16
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Paddrik
22 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i’d say it quietly but out loud
lo diría para mí pero fuerte/en alto/en voz alta


Explanation:
Entiendo que "quietly" es "para sus adentros", no tranquilamente.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1340
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: yo también lo veo así.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Isabel - Bea

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aradai - Bea

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Así también lo entiendo. ¡Saludos Bea!
5 hrs
  -> Saludos, Claudia - Bea

agree  Eileen Banks
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eileen - Bea

disagree  claudia16: para sus adentros is exactly the opposite than in voz alta, it's impossile to do both at the same time
14 hrs
  -> Pero sí puedes decirte una cosa a tí mismo con fuerza, ya sea en voz alta o no. Saludos Claudia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i’d say it quietly but out loud
yo lo diria suavemente pero en voz alta


Explanation:
casi para si mismo nada mas

britos
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anademahomar
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search